P@SHA holds Oscar night 2011 to recognize innovation

Now in its 8th year, the P@SHA ICT Awards have become recognized as the flagship ICT industry event in Pakistan.  The technology industry’s star-studded Oscar Night took place at aKarachi hotel on the evening of 6th October 2011 showcasing the best Software and Service applications in 25 different categories.

Winners in the product categories will accompany the P@SHA delegation to the Asia Pacific ICT Awards (APICTA) scheduled to be held in Thailand from November 8 – 11, 2011 to compete against peers from the Asia Pacific region.

Speaking at the event, the President of the Pakistan Software Houses Association for IT & ITES (P@SHA), Jehan Ara, said that each year the entries are exciting, innovative and cutting edge showing the depth of the industry and its capabilities.

This year over 100+ entries were received in the 25 categories and judges, who are seasoned professionals from within the IT sector, were totally blown away by some of the nominated software products. There is a lot of creative work being done within the technology industry that goes unrecognized, said Jehan Ara. The P@SHA ICT Awards, she said, are aimed at discovering and highlighting the brilliant innovation taking place and showcasing it to the world through participation at local and regional events.

Nadeem Elahi, the Chairman of P@SHA said that the industry has faced many challenges in the past few years but has continued to innovate and progress. It continues to hire and train young people and provide them with opportunities to do interesting and cutting-edge work.

Amongst the winners were those involved in developing Financial, e-Government, Communications, E-Inclusion & E-Community, Tools & Infrastructure, Security, Industrial, Digital Media & Entertainment, Mobile Games and E-Learning Applications as well as intensely heavily researched Research & Development Applications.

Awards were also bestowed on the best Startup Companies and innovative Tertiary Student Projects. The Best CIO in the Private and Public sectors were also recognized.

The event was expertly choreographed celebrating the success of the industry and included a Wall of Fame which filled up with signatures of the winners as the evening wore on and the Awards were announced. There was a lot of energy in the room as colourful activities and music filled the air and people networked proving once again the vibrance of the IT industry in Pakistan.

Amongst the attendees at the event were a diverse group of corporate and IT professionals and students as well as government and university representatives from Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad.

Sponsors for this year’s event included the who’s who of the technology sector – Infotech, Microsoft, wi-tribe, PSEB, IBM, Intel,  Systems Ltd, Nokia, Dell, TRG and CIO Pakistan.

Teams from a multitude of universities in Karachi energetically participated in the event as volunteers and made sure that everything worked like clockwork.

List of the Winners & Runners Up in this year’s PASHA ICT Awards 2011

Winners 2011 Final List

1. Digital Media & Entertainment Applications Category – Winner
Product: Angry Monkey
GeniTeam Pvt Limited
http://www.geniteam.com/

2.    Digital Media & Entertainment Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: Pakistan Body Count
Interactive Group of Companies
http://iacgrp.com/

3.    E-Government Applications Category – Winner
Product: National Air Space Management System (NASMS)
Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)
http://carepvtltd.com/

4. E-Government Applications Category – Runner Up
Product:
Information System 1339 for CDGK
HTech Solutions Pvt Ltd

http://htech.pk/

5.    Research & Development Applications Category – Winner
Product: CUVI Lib gKrypt
TunaCode Pvt Ltd.
http://tunacode.com/

6.    Research & Development Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: vSwitch Pro-Carrier – Grade VoIP Switch
CloudBPO Pvt Ltd
http://breezecom.biz/

7.    Industrial Applications Category – Winner
Product: 3P Web & Wireless Telecom CMS & Self Care
Evamp & Saanga
http://evampsaanga.com/

8.    Industrial Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: Store Footfall Management
Mantaq Systems

http://mantaq.com/
9.    Tools & Infrastructure Applications Category – Winner
Product: Software Development Framework for SDR
Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)
http://carepvtltd.com/

10. Tools & Infrastructure Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: Smart NS
Folio 3
http://www.folio3.com/

11.  E-Logistics & Supply Chain Management Applications – Winner
Product: Candela RMS Ultimate Edition
Lumensoft Pvt Ltd
http://lumensoft.biz/

12. E-Learning Applications Category – Winner
Product: Toffeetv.com
Toffee TV
http://toffeetv.com/

13.  E-Learning Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: ilmkidunya.com
Soft Solutions
http://softsolutions.com.pk/

14. Security Applications Category – Winner
Product: Consolidated Security System
Center for Advanced Research in Engineering (CARE)

http://carepvtltd.com/

15. Security Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: Cyber Ranges
Tranchulas Pvt Ltd
http://tranchulas.com/

16. Financial Applications Category – Winner
Product: Capizar Suite of Applications
Infotech Pvt Limited
http://infotechgroup.com/

17. Financial Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: Wealth Management System
Avanza Pvt Limited
http://avanzasolutions.com/

18. e-Health Applications Category – Winner
Product: Arrythmia & Sudden Death Syndrome Detection
CARE (Center for Advanced Research in Engineering)
http://carepvtltd.com/

19. e-Health Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: HMIS
Interactive Group of Companies
http://iacgrp.com/

20. e-Inclusion & E-Community  Applications Category – Winner
Product: EMAN
Engro Foods & Orix Leasing Pakistan
http://engro.com/

21. e-Inclusion & E-Community Applications Category – Runner Up
Product: Go-Green Campaign
Farhan Masood
http://gogreenpakistan.com/

22. Best Mobile Application Category – Winner
Product: The Photo Editor
Five Rivers Technologies – Pepper.pk
http://fiverriverstech.com/

23. Best in Start Up Companies Category – Winner
Product: Venture Dive
ShopHoller
http://venturedive.com/

24. Best in Start Up Companies Category – Runner Up
Product: Textualy
Textualy
http://textualy.com/

25. Best in Tertiary Student Project Category – Winner
Product: Wearable Gesture Based HCI
Institute of Space & Technology – Syed Akhlaq Hussain Shah
http://www.ist.edu.pk/

26. Best in Tertiary Student Project Category– Winner
Product: Intelligent Computing Engine (ICE)
NED University – Moneeb Ahmed Usmani & team
http://www.neduet.edu.pk/

27. Best in Tertiary Student Project Category– Runner Up
Product: Smart Card Enabled FPGA based Secure Communication System
NUST School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences (SEECS)
http://seecs.nust.edu.pk/

28.  Best in Tertiary Student Project Category – Runner Up
Product: Electrical Power Utilization Manager (EPUM)
NED University – Mohammad Zohaib Shoaib
http://www.neduet.edu.pk/

29.  Best in Managed Services – Winner
Product: Access Fundamo Mobile Banking via Shared Platform
Access Group
http://access.net.pk/

30.  Best in Innovative HR Practices Product: Genius Hunt
TRG Pakistan
http://trgworld.com/

31. Best in Service Innovation
Product: iForensics
Interactive Group of Companies
http://iacgrp.com/

32. CIO of the year – Public Sector
Anwar Amjad, DG-IT, Higher Education Commission

33.  CIO of the year – Private Sector
Ayaz Ahmed, CIO, HBL

TWEETS by @PASHAORG

P@SHA’s video on Youtube Account of PASHA PK